DERBY RAILWAY ANGLING CLUB.



DRAC Privacy Notice

Derby Railway Angling Club (DRAC) ("we", "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously.
This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.
We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with DRAC, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil DRAC responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your registration.


Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need members’ personal data is to be able to run DRAC and control membership; to administer registration and provide the DRAC services you are signing up to when you register with the DRAC as a member. Our lawful basis for processing this personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to anyone as a member to provide the services they are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.


Purpose/ Processing Activity
Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
processing registration forms
Performance of a contract
sending out DRAC information and updates

Performance of a contract
to check compliance with our DRAC criteria to participate in the DRAC
Performance of a contract and Legitimate Interests. Our Legitimate Interests are that we need to ensure that participants meet the appropriate criteria to ensure that the matches that are organised are fair.
sharing data with committee members to provide information about DRAC activities, registration renewals or invitation to social events
The DRAC has a legitimate interest to maintain participant correspondence for DRAC community purposes.
sharing data with third party service or facility providers
The DRAC has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of the DRAC and members.
publishing match and DRAC results
Consent. We will only publish personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if we have your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13 then only with written consent of parent/guardian



Who we share your personal data with
When you register with the DRAC, your information, may be entered onto the DRAC Registration System database, which is administered by the DRAC.

We may disclose personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our members or affiliates, or others.


Protection of your personal data
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data
We keep personal data on our members while they continue to be a participant or are otherwise actively involved with the DRAC. We will delete this data seven years after a participant has left or otherwise ended their registration or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on DRAC Registration System is subject to the DRAC Data Protection policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If anyone would like their personal data to be deleted from DRAC Registration System then please contact the DRAC Secretary.


Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject, members may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of their personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of their personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of their personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of their personal data.

As data subject participants are not obliged to share their personal data with the DRAC. If they choose not to share their personal data with us we may not be able to register them with the DRAC.


We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you to any changes in how we handle personal data.

If participants have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact DRAC Secretary


© 2011 SJR Computer Services Limited Contact Us